History 1990-1999


Return to the page Band History By the Decades
1999-2000 | 1998-99 | 1997-98 | 1996-97 | 1995-96 | 1994-95 | 1993-94 | 1992-93 | 1991-92 | 1990-91

1999-2000 | <- | 1999-2000 | -> | top

  • Marching Band Show – Click here to view the show write-up.
  • Tournament of Bands Chapter VI Group 4 Championships
    • 1st Place
    • Special Awards
      • Best Music
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Guard
      • Best Marching
  • Tournament of Bands Atlantic Coast Championships
    • 9th Place
    • Special Award
      • Best Brass
  • Disney World’s Magic Kingdom Electric Light Parade (12/28/99)
  • 1999-00 Orange Bowl Parade – Miami, Florida  (12/31/99)
  • Keystone Indoor Drill Association Drum Line Championships
    • 2nd Place
    • 4th Place – Stand Still
  • 1999-2000 Photo Albums

1998-1999 | <- | 1998-1999 | -> | top

1997-1998 | <- | 1997-1998 | -> | top

  • Marching Band Show – Click here to view the show write-up.
  • Tournament of Bands Chapter VI Group 4 Championships
    • 1st Place
    • Special Award
      • Best Music
  • Tournament of Bands Atlantic Coast Championships
    • 3rd Place
  • 1998 SUGAR BOWL – New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Keystone Indoor Drill Association Drum Line Championships
    • 1st Place
  • 1997-1998 Photo Albums

1996-1997 | <- | 1996-1997 | -> | top

  • Marching Band Show – “George Gershwin’s RHAPSODY IN BLUE”- Click here to view the show write-up.
  • Tournament of Bands Chapter VI Group 4 Championships
    • 2nd Place
  • Tournament of Bands Atlantic Coast Championships
    • 4th Place
  • Keystone Indoor Drill Association Drum Line Championships
    • 2nd Place

1995-1996 | <- | 1995-1996 | -> | top

1995-96 Band write-up

  • Tournament of Bands Chapter VI Group 4 Championships
    • 2nd Place
    • Special Award
      • Best Percussion
  • Tournament of Bands Atlantic Coast Championships
    • 3rd Place
    • Special Award
      • Best Percussion
  • MACY’S THANKSGIVING DAY PARADE, New York City
  • Guest Appearance on the NBC TODAY SHOW (11/22/95)

  • Keystone Indoor Drill Association Drum Line Championships
    • 2nd Place
  • Band Staff

1995-96 Band Staff

  • Full Band

1995-96 CHS Band

  • Alto Saxes

1995-96 Alto Saxes

  • Baritones

1995-96 Barritones

  • Clarinets

1995-96 Clarinets

  • Color Guard

1995-96 Color Guard 11995-96 Color Guard 31995-96 Color Guard 2

  • Flugelhorns

1995-96 Flugels

  • Flutes

1995-96 Flutes

  • Percussion

1995-96 Percussion

  • Piccolos

1995-96 Piccolos

  • Pit

1995-96 Pit

  • Tenor Saxes

1995-96 Tenor Saxes

  • Trombones

1995-96 Trombones

  • Trumpets

1995-96 Trumpets

  • Tubas

1995-96 Tubas

1994-1995 | <- | 1994-1995 | -> | top

1994-95 Band write-up

  • Tournament of Bands Chapter VI Group 4 Championships
    • 3rd Place
    • Special Awards
      • Best Drum Major
      • Best Percussion
  • Tournament of Bands Atlantic Coast Championships
    • 2nd Place
    • Special Awards
      • Best Color Guard
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Brass
  • Keystone Indoor Drill Association Drum Line Championships
    • 1st Place
  • Dave Rohrer

1994-95 CHS Band - Dave Rohrer

  • Band Staff

1994-95 Band Staff

  • Dave and Aaron Killian

1994-95 CHS Band - Dave Rohrer and Aaron Killian

  • Lori Rabeler

1994-95 CHS Band - Lori Rabeler

  • Seniors

1994-95 CHS Band Seniors

  • Alto Saxes

1994-95 Alto Saxes

  • Clarinets

1994-95 Clarinets

  • Color Guard

1994-95 Color Guard 11994-95 Color Guard 21994-95 Color Guard 3

  • Flugelhorns

1994-95 Flugels

  • Flutes

1994-95 Flutes

  • Percussion

1994-95 Percussion

  • Piccolos

1994-95 Piccolos

  • Pit

1994-95 Pit

  • Tenor Saxes

1994-95 Tenor Saxes

  • Trombones

1994-95 Trombones

  • Trumpets

1994-95 Trumpets

  • Tubas

1994-95 Tubas

1993-1994 | <- | 1993-1994 | -> | top

  • Marching Band Show – Click here to view the show write-up.
  • Tournament of Bands Chapter VI Group 4 Championships
    • 1st Place
    • Special Awards
      • Best Music
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Marching
  • Tournament of Bands Group 4 Atlantic Coast Championships
    • 1st Place
    • Special Awards
      • Best Music
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Brass
      • Best Woodwinds

1993 ACC Group IV Champions

  • Junior Orange Bowl Parade, Miami, Florida (12/29/93),
    • 1st Place (AAA Division)
    • Special Awards
      • Best Music
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Band Front
      • Best Marching
      • Best Drum Major
  • 1994 CARQUEST BOWL – Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
  • Keystone Indoor Drill Association Drum Line Championships
    • 1st Place

1992-1993 | <- | 1992-1993 | -> | top

  • Band Description

1992-93 Band Write-up

  • Tournament of Bands Chapter VI Group 4 Championships
    • 2nd Place
    • Special Award
      • Best Music
  • Tournament of Bands Group Atlantic Coast Championships
    • 2nd Place
    • Special Award
      • Best Music
  • Keystone Indoor Drill Association Drum Line Championships
    • 2nd Place
  • Band Staff

1992-93 Band staff

  • Section Leaders

1992-93 Section Leaders

  • Alto Saxes

1992-93 Alto Saxes

  • Baritones

1992-93 Baritones

  • Clarinets

1992-93 Clarinets

  • Color Guard

1992-93 Color Guard 31992-93 Color Guard 21992-93 Color Guard 1

  • Flugelhorns

1992-93 Flugels

  • Flutes

1992-93 Flutes

  • Percussion

1992-93 Percussion

  • Piccolos

1992-93 Piccolos

  • Pit

1992-93 Pit

  • Tenor Saxes

1992-93 Tenor Saxes

  • Trombones

1992-93 Trombones

  • Trumpets

1992-93 Trumpets

  • Tubas

1992-93 Tubas

1991-1992 | <- | 1991-1992 | -> | top

  • Marching Band Show – Click here to view the show write-up.
  • Tournament of Bands Chapter VI Group 4 Championships
    • 1st Place
  • Tournament of Bands Group 4 Atlantic Coast Championships
    • 1st Place
    • Special Awards
      • Best Marching
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Music

1991 ACC Group IV Champions

  • 1992 TOURNAMENT OF ROSES PARADE – Pasadena, CA.
  • Keystone Indoor Drill Association Drum Line Championships
    • 1st Place
  • Commissioned GETTYSBURG: THE THIRD DAY by Jay Dawson

1990-1991 | <- | 1990-1991 | top

  • Marching Band Show – Click here to view the show write-up.
  • Tournament of Bands Chapter VI Group 4 Championships
    • 1st Place
  • Tournament of Bands Group 4 Atlantic Coast Championships
    • 1st Place
    • Special Awards
      • Best Marching
      • Best Band Front
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Music

1990 ACC Group IV Champions

  • Washington Redskins Halftime (September)
  • Keystone Indoor Drill Association Drum Line Championships
    • 2nd Place

1999-2000 | 1998-99 | 1997-98 | 1996-97 | 1995-96 | 1994-95 | 1993-94 | 1992-93 | 1991-92 | 1990-91 | top