CHS Honors Band Festivals

2015-2016 Festivals

PMEA District 7 Orchestra @ Lampeter-Strasburg HS, Jan 15-16, 2016
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet

PMEA District 7 Band @ Lebanon HS, Jan 29-30, 2016
Jack Clark ’17 – Bari Sax
Caleb Curry ’16 – Tuba
Spencer Kendall ’16 – Euphonium
Braden Kronheim ’17 – Percussion
Paige Langum ’18 – Flute
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet
Jenny Morris ’17 – Alto Sax
Lillian Sweeney ’19 – Horn

Cumberland County Band @ Messiah College, Feb 11-13, 2016
Jack Clark ’17 – Bari Sax
Caleb Curry ’16 – Tuba
Sarah Ebert ’17 – Trumpet
Paige Langum ’18 – Flute
Josiah Keller ’16 – Trumpet
Spencer Kendall ’16 – Euphonium
Braden Kronheim ’17 – Percussion
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet
Jenny Morris ’17 – Alto Sax
Zachary Otto ’18 – Alto Sax
Henry Perry ’17 – Tenor Sax
Lillian Sweeney ’19 – Horn

PMEA Region 5 Band @ Central York High School, March 10-12, 2016
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet

2014-2015 Festivals

Cumberland County Band @ East Pennsboro HS Jan 29-31, 2015
Jack Clark ’17 – Bari Sax
Caleb Curry ’16 – Tuba
Anne Griggs ’15 – Clarinet
Robert Hankes ’18 – Euphonium
Josiah Keller ’16 – Trumpet
Braden Kronheim ’17 – Percussion
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet
Jenny Morris ’17 – Alto Sax

Cumberland County Orchestra @ Mechanicsburg Area SHS Feb 19-21, 2015
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet
Anne Griggs ’15 – Clarinet

PMEA District 7 Band @ Chambersburg HS Jan 8-10, 2015
Caleb Curry ’16 – Tuba
Anne Griggs ’15 – Clarinet
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet
Jenny Morris ’17 – Alto Sax
Lillian Sweeney ’19 – Horn

PMEA Region 5 Band @ East Stroudsburg HS South Feb 11-14, 2015
Anne Griggs ’15 – Clarinet (First Chair, First Clarinet!)
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet

PMEA All-State Band @ Hershey, PA  Mar 25-28, 2015
Anne Griggs ’15 – Clarinet
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet

PMEA District 7 Orchestra @ Lebanon HS Feb 5-7, 2015
Anne Griggs ’15 – Clarinet
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet

PMEA Region 4-5 Orchestra @ Dallastown Mar 12-14, 2015
Anne Griggs ’15 – Clarinet
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet

NAfME Eastern Division Band, Providence, R.I., April 9-12, 2015
Anne Griggs ’15 – Clarinet

2013-2014 Festivals

Cumberland County Band @ Red Land HS Jan 30-Feb 1, 2014
Jack Clark ’17 – Bari Sax
Caleb Curry ’16 – Tuba
Colton Ellis ’14 – Bass Trombone
Felicia Gordon ’15 – Trombone
Anne Griggs ’15 – Clarinet
Miles Hazan ’14 – Euphonium
Braden Kronheim ’17 – Percussion
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet
William Morris ’14 – Clarinet
Andrea Readshaw ’14 – Contra Clarinet
Doug Spivak ’14 – Alto Saxophone

PMEA District 7 Band @ CD East HS Feb 7-8, 2014
Caleb Curry ’16 – Tuba
Colton Ellis ’14 – Bass Trombone
Anne Griggs ’15 – Clarinet
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet
William Morris ’14 – Clarinet
Andrea Readshaw ’14 – Contra Clarinet
Doug Spivak ’14 – Alto Saxophone

PMEA Region V State Band @ Big Spring HS Mar 14-15, 2014
Anne Griggs ’15 – Clarinet
William Morris ’14 – Clarinet
Andrea Readshaw ’14 – Contra Clarinet

PMEA All-State Band @ Hershey, PA Mar 27-29, 2014
Anne Griggs ’15 – Clarinet
William Morris ’14 – Clarinet

PMEA District 7 Jazz Band @ Central York HS Apr  11-12, 2014
Herman Makosky ’17 – Trumpet